صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

Go on, Go,

English. Goondi.
She goat,

Peti.
A dog,

Naie.
A cat,

Bhongal.
A wild cat, Wurkar.
Fowls,

Kúr.
Cock,

Gungúri.
Chickens, Chíwar.
Eggs,

Mesuk.
Mice,

Ulli.
Serpents, Turrás.
Fish,

Mink.
A tiger,

Púlliál.
Come hither, Hikké wurra.
Stop,

Udda.
Sit down, Ud chihun.

Dut.

Hun.
To kneel, Múrsána.
To go to bed, Nurmána.
To walk, Takána.

Wittána,
To laugh, Kowána.
To sing,

Wúrána.
To dance, Yendána.
To speak,

Wúnkana.
To fight,

Turritána.
To beat,

Jittána.

Urtána.
Bamboo,

Wuddú.
Buckul,

Murrús.
Grass,

Jari.
Leaves,

Aki.
Posts,

Serrák.
A tree,

Murra.
A root of a tree, Sír.
A flower, Púngar.

English Goondi. A mango flower, Irú. A mango tree,

Irú murra. A bear tree, Ringa. A tamarind tree, Chitta. Sagun tree, Teka. Peepul,

Ali. Not, no

Hillé. Yes,

Hingé. Near,

Kurrún, Before,

Nunné. Within,

Rupper. Between,

Nuddúm. Behind, Pija. Above,

Purro. Beneath, Sídi. On account,

Lané. Hither,

Hikké. Thither,

Hukké. Now,

Indéké. When,

Boppór. Here,

Iga. Thus,

Ital átal. Daily,

Dink, One,

Undi. Two,

Rund. Three,

Múnd. Four,

Nalo. Five,

Saiyan. Six,

Sárún. Seven,

E'ro. Eight,

Armúr. Nine,

Urmah. Ten,

Pudth. Twenty,

Wísa. Fifty,

Punnás. Hundred, Núr.

To run,

To weep,

Singular nouns form their plural by the addition of nk—as,
Kora,
a horse,

Koránk.
Konda,
an ox,

Kondánk,
Múra,
a cow,

Múránk.
Mánda,
a man,

Måndsánk.
Maiju,
a woman,

Maijúnk.
Neli,
a field,

Nelnk.
Rún,
a house,

Ronk. Gender.—There is nothing to distinguish the genders except that the females of certain animals have a different name from the males

[blocks in formation]

Korana; }

}to

Singular.

Plural.
Nominative,
Kora, a horse.

Koránk, horses.
Genitive,

of a horse. Koránkna, of horses.

or, Korada, Dative,

Korát,

to a horse. Koránkún, horses. Accusative, or, Korátún, Ablative,

Korátsón, by a horse. Koránksún, by horses.

2d Declension. Nominative,

Gohk,

wheat.
Genitive,
Gohkna, of wheat.

No Plural.
Dative & Accusative, Gohkún, to wheat.
Ablative,

Gohksún, by wheat.

3d Declension. Nominative,

otta.
Genitive,
Pindina, of otta.

No Plural.
Dative & Accusative, Pinditún, to otta.
Ablative,

Pinditsún, with otta.
Adjectives and Participles are indeclinable.

Pindi,

Wúrg

by you,

by this,

PERSONAL PRONOUNS.

Singular Nák or nunna

I,

Imma thou, Wúr he. Nowa my, Niwa thy,

Wunna his. Nakun

me,

Nikún thee, Wúnk him.
Náksún

by me,
Niksún

by thee, Wúnksún by him.

Plural.
Mák

we,
Imát
you,

they
Mowan
our, Miwan

your,

Wúrran their. Makún

us,
Mekún
you,

Wúrrún them. Maksún by us,

Miksún

Wúrrúnsún by them. Demonstrative.

Interrogative.

Singular. Yirg

this, Búr who. Ud he, she, it. Yenna

of this, Bona whose, Yenk

this,
Bonk

whom, Ten him, her, it, Yenksún Bonsún by whom, Táne

ļ them. Plural. Yirg

these, Búrk who. Yirran

of these, Boran of whom. Yirkún these, Bonk whom. Tunna his, hers, theirs. Yirrúnsún

Bonsún by whom.
Indefinites-Bore, some one, Bara, something.
Singular-Bora, what ? Plural Barauk, what ?

VERBs.
Imperative,

Wunka

speak.
Infinitive,

Wunkunna to speak.
Present Part.

Wunki

speaking. Past Part.

Wunktúr

spoken. Conjunctive Part.

Wunksi

having spoken.
Present Tense.
Nunna wunki,

I speak.
Imma wunki,

thou speakest.
Wúr wunki,

he speaks. Már wunki,

we speak. Imar wunki,

ye speak. Wúrg wunki,

they speak

by these,

}

Imperfect Tense.

Future Past.
Singular.
Nunna wunkundán,

Nunna, wunksi howe, Imma wunkundi, I was speaking, &c. Imma, wunksi howe, &c. Wur wunkundur,

same for all persons.
Plural.
Mar wunkundúm,
Imar wunkundir, SI shall have spoken.

Wurg wunkundúrg
Perfect.

Singular. Imperative Mood.
Nunna wunktán, I spoke Wunka, speak thou.
Imma wunkti.
Wúr wunktúr.

Plural.
Már wunktúm.
Imar wunktir,

Wunkar, speak ye.
Wúrg wunktúrg.

Pluperfect.
Singular.
Nunna wunksi,
Imma wunksi,
Wúr,

Plural.
Mar, &c.
Imar,

I had spoken, &c.

Wurg,

Future.
Singular.
Nunna wunkika,
Imma wunkiki,
Wúr wunkanúr,

Plural.
Mar wunkíkúm,
Imar wunkikir,
Wórg wunkanúrg,

I shall speak

[blocks in formation]

80

on

Mowa Dowiál budrut purro muddár-warré ; Niwa purrol dhurmát-mál

Our Father heaven above inhabitant ; Thy name hallowed aie. Niwa rájpát waie. Niwár bichar itál budrít purro mundar atál be. Thy kingdom come. Thy will as heaven above is, durtit purro áud. Mowa piálda sarin neut mak punkíut : unde earth

be. Our daily bread to-day to us give : and bahún már upnún reina dherrúm kísia-turrúm, atal imma mak dherúm

debtors forgive, so thou to us trespasses kísiut, unde mákún miwa jhara-jherti te niuni wátnát unde burrotsún forgive, and

into thy temptations do not throw, and from evil mak pisihát, bárike niwa rájpát, unni niwa bul, unni niwa dhurmát

deliver, for thy kingdom and thy power and thy glory mal sudda mund ital and. established remain, so be it.

as

we

our

US

« السابقةمتابعة »