« السابقةمتابعة »
tulate, of a glossy black colour, with connected webs; the second and larger series being still longer and wholly white, the feathers soft and dense, straight, or rather a little curved inward, and very fine and flexible. Upper-parts pale buff, albescent upon the wing.coverts, and a little so elsewhere; somewhat deeper about the middle of the back, and much deeper on the tail and its upper coverts, which nearly resemble in colour the upper-parts of 0. tarda : all being delicately and minutely pencilled with black, and having a subterminal mottled black band, and one or more similar additional bands, (according to the size of the feather), which in general are concealed by the feathers which successively impend; the upper tail-coverts have narrower and less mottled black cross-bars, more or less ashy, and placed distantly apart ; and the spread tail is beautifully marked with a series of ash-coloured bands, appearing from contrast bluish, all but its middle feathers being broadly tipped with cream-white. The lateral portions of the crown are minutely mottled buff and black ; the cheeks are white, with black shafts and tips to the feathers; throat white; upper part of front of neck slightly ashy; and the lower portion of the neck, with the breast, are of an uniform delicate pale bluish ash-colour : rest of the lower parts white, as is likewise the under surface of the wings, but the lower tail-coverts are a little barred. The primaries are white at base, and black for the terminal half or more, extending further upon the outer web; and from the termination of the black to that of the emarginated portion of the wing, there is a slight tinge of buff: the shorter primaries and secondaries are tipped with white, together with the great range of wing-coverts; the remainder of which, as also the winglet, are black. Upon the small coverts of the wings, which are coloured uniformly with the back, but paler, a large black spot occurs, in place of the subterminal band of the dorsal feathers, but for the most part remains concealed when the plumage is adjusted : and the bars of the interscapularies have likewise a confusedly macular appearance. The bill is horn-coloured ; and the legs appear to have been yellowishgreen.
Of the Indian H. Macqueenii, an indifferent figure occurs in Hardwicke's 'Illustrations;' and it is also represented as the “Hurriana Floriken" in the Bengal Sporting Magazine' for September, 1833, where the only description is given of it that I have seen. “ Hurriana,” observes the writer, “has also its Floriken, in addition to the Bustard (Eupodotis Edwardii, (Gray,) v. nigriceps, (Vigors),] there numerous ; but it is a very different bird from the Floriken of Bengal [Sypheotides bengalensis, (Gm.), v. himalayanus, (Vigors) ;—the Floriken of Southern India being the S. auritus, (Latham), or Leek of Bengal.]*** The sexes are alike, and some specimens differ a little from each other in their plumage. The drawing represents a male, which weighed 3115.,. was 25}ins. in length, and 4ft. broad.” This account being by a well known sportsman and accurate observer, the statement respecting the similarity of the sexes is entitled to all credit, as likewise that regarding the sex of the specimen figured by him : otherwise, so nearly does this Indian bird resemble that above described from Afghanistan, except (so far as hitherto appears) chiefly in being devoid of the crest, and in having the upper two-thirds of its ornamental neck plumes wholly black, that I incline to regard them as identical, presuming the crest to be merely a seasonal adornment, and that some variation in the colour of the nuchal tufts might occur in different individuals.
The only Indian specimen that I have seen was a beautiful female, procured at IIansi in the month of December, and obligingly forwarded for my inspection by Capt. Boys (of the 6th Cavalry). This measureed, when fresh, “25in. in length, 4ft. in extent of wings, and weighed 315. 6oz. ;" length of closed wing 14in., of tail 9in., tarse 3 in., and bill to gape 2 in. “Irides bright yellow : bill blackish-horny, with greyish black nostrils, the base of the lower mandible whitish : and legs greenish-yellow." This specimen agreed tolerably well with Hardwicke's figure, except that the mottled black patches on the upper parts are much smaller and more numerous, and scarcely appear at all upon the wings, which should have been coloured paler; the pencilling in front of the neck is much more delicate ; and the tail is banded with light ash-colour (appearing blue), slightly bordered with black. Comparing it with the foregoing description taken of the Afghanistan specimen, I noted that the minute description of the upper-parts, wings, and tail, there given applies equally to the present bird ; but “though the coronal feathers are all, in the mass, considerably lengthened, there is no indication whatever of the greatly developed, and abruptly rising, medial crest of the other, the plumes composing which are singularly firm and wiry towards their base. The lower third of the lateral necktufts are white, and of similar texture in both ; but the front of the neck, below the dull white throat, of the Hansi specimen is uniform pale buff, minutely freckled with black, and at its base are some lengthened plumes of a pale ash-colour impending the breast. Unfortunately, I had not the opportunity of comparing the two together, nor either of them with an Afghanistan specimen which is now likewise forwarded on loan by Capt. Ilutton : but this third specimen appears to be intermediate to the other two, agreeing more with the description of the Hansi bird, but having a slight crest, or apparently the remains of a crest in process of being shed, confined to the fore- . head only; and there are but few traces of white upon the black or upper tuft of lateral neck plumes. I am, accordingly, more than ever inclined to regard the crest as a distinctive characteristic of the breeding season only, when it would probably be more developed in the male sex than in the female,
According to the writer in the Sporting Magazine,' the Ilurriana Floriken " frequents the same country as the Bustard [Eu. Edwardii], or dry sandy plains where there is a little grass, and it is also found in wheat and grain fields. The native name for it is Tilaor. Its flesh is exceedingly tender, and is so covered with fat, that the skins are with difficulty dried and preserved.” Capt. Boys, during the many years that he had collected in the Upper Provinces, never obtained more than the one specimen noticed; but in Scinde it is tolerably
75. [Lobivanellus) göensis, (Gm.) Near Quetta.
76. [L. (?) leucurus, (Licht.) Procured by Burnes at Cabul. Termed “Chizee.”]
77. Vanellus cristatus, Meyer. [Termed " Alutye,” or “Veckhcao," at Cabul.]
78. [Hiaticula philippensis, (Gm.); Charadrius minor, Meyer, Procured at Cabul by Burnes ; and designated “ Tillah Chusmuck.”]
79. [Hæmatopus ostrulegus, L. “ Teitah-wuck” of Cabul. Also procured by Sir A. Burnes."]
80. [Philomachus pugnax, (L.)] Common all the year.
81. [Tringa subarquata, (Gm.) A nameless figure, from Cabul, among the Burnes drawings,' appears to refer to this species; but it
is one of the most faulty of the series. It seems, however, to be a common bird throughout Asia.]
82. Tringa [minuta, Leisler). Shot at Candahar. [Obtained also by Burnes at Cabul.]
83. T. [Temminckii, Leisler. Also obtained by Burnes at Cabul.] 84. [Limosa egocephala, (L.)] Common all the year.* 85. [Totanus calidris, (L.) Cabul.]
86. T. [stagnatilis, Bechstein: T. Lathami, Gray ; Limosa Horsfieldii, Sykes.] Common all the year.
87. T. [glareola, (Lin.)] Common all the year. 88. [Numenius arquata, (L.) Cabul.]
89. Scolopax rusticola, Lin. The Woodcock is very common at Quetta and Candahar, arriving in November and departing in May: they probably only retire during the summer to the more northern districts, in order to avoid the hot wind and great heats of the southern tracts at that season. A female measured, over all, 16 in.; and weighed 13oz. [I have obtained two fine specimens of the Woodcock in the immediate vicinity of Calcutta, and have heard of one or two others having been shot, though at long intervals.]
90. [Gallinago scolopucinus, Bonap. :) Scolopax gallinago, Lin. Common Snipe. Abundant from Quetta to Girishk; at Candahar they gradually disappeared (or became scarce) to the beginning of April.
91. [G.] gallinula, (L.) Jack Snipe. As common as the last. 92. Rhynchea bengalensis, (Gm.) Also occurs at Candahar.
93. [Falcinellus igneus, (Gm.); Tantalus falcinellus, Lin. “Boozuk” of Cabul (Burnes).]
94. (Ciconia nigra, Belon. Procured by Burnes at Cabul.]
95. [Platalea leucorodia, Lin. Also procured at Cabul by Sir A. Burnes.]
96. [Ardea cinerea, Lin. Ditto ditto.]
97. [Herodias alba, (L.)] Found all the year on the banks of the rivers.
98. [H. garzetta, (Lin.) Procured by Sir A. Burnes at Cabul, and with the last called Ookar.]
* N. B. This and Totunus stagnatilis were sent with the same number, and remark attached to that number.-E. B.
99. [Ardeola minuta, (L.)] found at Candahar in winter, along the banks of water courses.
100. Botaurus stellaris, (L.) Found along the banks of the larger rivers, as the Argandab and Ilelmund.
101. Nycticorax griseus, (Lin.) Found in the winter on the banks of the larger rivers.
102. [Grus leucogeranos, Pallas. "Syakbal" of Cabul, where procured by Sir A. Burnes.] *
103. [Anthropoides virgo, (Lin.) Figured by Burnes as the “Shuck Duruck” of Cabul.]
104. [Ortygometra pratensis, (L.) British Corn Crake. A common summer visitor in Afghanistan, from which country specimens were brought by Capt. Duncan.)
105. [Porzana maruetta, (Brisson). “ Teerturuk” of Cabul, where procured by Burnes.] Shot at Candahar.
106. [P. pygmæa, (Naum.): Gallinula Baillonii, Vieillot. Also procured at Cabul by Sir A. Burnes.] Shot at Candahar.
107. [Gallinula chloropus, L.] Shot at Candabar in winter. [“Kushkul" of Cabul, a name also applied to the next species.]
108. Fulica atra, Lin. The Coot was very common among the reeds and marsh plants in the ditch surrounding the old ruined city of Candahar, and in marshy places generally. It was most frequent in winter and spring.
109. [-Anser cinereus, Meyer.] A winter visitor only at Candahar.
110. Casarca rutila, (Pallas.) The Brahminee Duck is found at Candahar only during the winter. [“ Soorkheb" of Cabul.]
111. Tadorna vulpanser, Fleming. This beautiful bird is only a a winter visitor. (The plate in the Naturalist's Library' gives it a high knob at the base of the bill, but in my specimen this is not apparent, nor is it mentioned in the letter-press of the above work).+ [“ Mekaz,” “ Alikaz,” and “Shah Moorghabee,” of Cabul.]
112. Anas boschas, Lin. Mallard. Common in winter. [“ Subzzurdan" of Cabul.]
* The “ Sarrus” (Gr. antigone) was seen on the Indus, but I did not meet with it in Afghanistan.
+ The base of an old Shieldrake's bill is a little raised, but not to the extent represented in the figure cited : in the dry specimen, this bulge sinks to a concavity.-E. B.