صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني
[blocks in formation]
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

kri(r)şņa 13 ya Gura-varamuna, or Jaka 1201, year 3, Caitra Kr. 13. Thursday=1st March, A.D. 1280 (Pūrņimanta). Jaka-varasambala 1204 gunēmţi Vīra. Ep. Rep., No. 375, of Verified. Narasitò hya-đēvara Vijaya-rājya Crikūrmam. samvvatsarambolu [7] gu çrahi Makara-krşņa 7 ya Guru-vāramunām, or Qaka 1204, year 7, Makara Kř. 7, Thursday=21st January, A.D. 1283

(amanta). Jaka-varuşambulu 1211 gunēmți Vīra Ep. Rep., No. 297, of Ditto.

Gri-N&radinhya-dõvara (ra) vijaya- Crikūrmam.
rājya-samvvatsarambulu 14 gu çrābi
Mithuna-çakla 1[3] ya Mamgala.
vāramuna, or Yaka 1211 (current),
year 14 (?12), Mithuna Ça. 13, Tues-
day=13th July, A.D. 1288.
Çaka-varşambulu 1212 nēmți Vīra-çri. Ep. Rep., No. 272, of Ditto.
Narasimhya-dēvara vijya-rajya-sam- Crīkūrmam.
vatsaraíbulu 14 çrāhi Mēşa-çukla
4 Çakra-vāramuna,
(or on another face) Çāka-varsē ravi.
ravi-ganitē Mēşa-çauklyāṁ caturth-
yam so-yam Qukrasya-várē,
or Çaka 1212, year 14, Mēşa Qu. 4, Fri.

day=14th April, A.D. 1290.
Jaka-varuşambalu 1212 ganēm ţţi Ep. Rep., No. 335, of Ditto.
Pratāpa-Vira-Grī-Narasimhya-dēvaru Orikurmam.
(ra) pravarddhamāna-vijaya-r ājy a-
samvatsarambula 15 ga çrâhi Maka-
ra-çukla 10 yu Guru-vāramana, or
Jaka 1212, year 15, Makara Çu. 10,
Thursday=11th January, A.D. 1291.
Jaka-varuşambula 1214 agu nē mţ i Ep. Rep., No. 304, of Ditto.
Pretāpa-Vira-Crī.Narasimha - dēvaru Orikūrnam.
(ra) pravarddhamāna-vijaya-rājya
garvatsarambulu 17 aga çrāhi Mār.
gaçira-krsna 10 ya Cukrē (a)-vāra-
mina,
(or in words) Jāka-varsē manu-ravi.
ganitē Mārga-krspē dacamyain Çukrē.
vārē,
or Jaka 1214, year 17, Märgaçīrşa Kr.
10, Friday=5th December, A.D.
1292 (amanta).
Jaka-varuşambula 1215 ganēmàu Vira- Ep. Rep., No. 367, of
Çri-Naranārasimha-dēva ru(ra), Çrīkür mam; Ep.
vijaya-rajya-sara vatsarambạ[la] 18 Ind., Vol. VI, pp
gu çrāhi Rişava-çukla-paurņamiya 267.8.

5 T.

6 S. & T.

7 T

Ditto.

MATERIALS.- Continued.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]

Guru-vāramuna, or Çaka 1215, year
18, Rşava pūrņimā, Thursday=21st

May, 1293 A.D.
8 Çaka-varușambulu 1215 ganēmdu Çri. Ep. Rep., No. 363, of Irregular.
T. Vira- Naranārasimh y a -ra[v u]t u.

Grīkūrmam.
dēvaru(ra) pravarddkamāna-vijaya-
rājya-Samvatsarambulu 18 gu çrāhi
[A]s[āşha)-çakla 1[3] yu Çukra-
varamana, or Çaka 1215, year 18,
Aşāpha Qu. 13, Friday, [19th Jane,

A.D. 1293, if Çu. 14].
9

Çaka-n;patitaḥ samatitē-ştayā-daç-ot. | The Kēndu pātnā Verified. s. tara-dvādaça-çata-vatsarēştı Mēşa - copperplates,' series

çukla-pañcamyan-Guru-vārē, or 3, the Viçva - koşa,
Çaka 1218 (current), Mēşa Gu. 5, article “Gāŋgāya,
Thursday=21st April A.D. 1295. Vol. V, p. 321 et

seq.
10 Capta-dac-ottara-dvādaça-çata - mitē The Kên du på ļ nā Ditto.
S. gatavati Qaka-vatsarē... Mēşa-kļşņa- copperplates, series
caturdaçyām Sauri-vārē

2; the Viçva.
rājyasya dvā.vimçaty.ankē, or Çaka kõşa article "Gāŋ.
1217, year 22, Méşa Kr. 14, Satur. g@ya," Vol. V, p.
day=14th May, A.D. 1295 (Pārņi.

mānta).
11 Qapta-dac-ottara-dvādaça-çata-ç aka- The Kēndupățnā Ditto.
S. vatsarē Grī.Vīra-Narasimha-dēva- copperplates (se-

mahipatih sva-rajyasy-aika-vimçaty. ries 1), Joar. As.
ankē-bhilikhyamānē Simhe çakla. Soc. Bengal, Vol.
şaşthyam Soma-vārā or Qaka 121718), LXV, 1896, p. 254,
year 21, Simha Çu. 6, Monday - 6th lines 16-7 of Plate
August, A.D. 1296.

V, obverse.
12 Qaka-varuşambulu 1219 ganēm du Ep. Rep., No. 323, of Ditto.
S. & T. Vira-Orī.Narasimhya-dē[va]sya pra- Çrīkūrman.

varddhamāna-vijaya-rājya-samvat.
sarambula, 23 ga çrāhi Karkāțaka-
çukla 5 Guru-vāramana.
(or in words) çāka-varşē maņi-çaçi.
ravigē råvaņē çukla-paksē pañcam-
yam jīva-vārē,
or Çaka 1219, year 23, Karkātaka Ça. 5,

Thursday=25th July, A.D. 1297.
13 Vira-Ori-Narsimhya-dēvara vijaya-raj- Ep. Rep., No. 362, of Irregular.
T. ya-samvatsara 33 añka çrāhi Cai. Orikūrman.

tra çuddha-paarnnami ravi-v[a ]rē,

or year 33, Caitra pārņimā, Sunday.
14 Çaka-yaraşambala 1227 gunēļu Grimad Ep. Rep., No. 273, of Unverifiable.
T. Anantavarma-Pratāpa-Vira- gri- Grīkurmam; My Ms.

Naranārasimha-dēvara prvard dha- transcript.
māna-vijaya-rājya-samhya-(*tsa)ram.
bulu 33, ga grā-i Vişama-saškrānti,
or Çaka 1227 year 33, Vişava
saņkrānti.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

MATERIAĻS.-Continued.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]

First year.

From the above we get-
Çaka
1201. 2

3rd aŋka or 2nd year
1204. 5

7th

5th 1211.)2

14th

12th 1212-13

15th

13th 1214-15

18th

15th 1216- 7

22nd (P 21st) ayka 18th year (? 17th) 1217-8 (not 1217) 21st (? 22nd) 17th

(? 18th)
1218-19
23rd

19th
Seven of the inscriptions give the initial year = 1200-1 Çaka.

One copperplate inscription of Kēndupātnā gives the initial year = 1201-2 Çaka, but it makes a mistake of one year in the Çaka year, and therefore presumably also in the aşka year. One inscription (No. 297) apparently makes mistakes both in the Çaka and aşka year, if the tithi and week-day given be correct.

The initial year given by the majority of the inscriptions thus falls in Çaka 1200-1. No regnal year of the succeeding king being known, we have to fall

back upon the year assigned by the Puri cop Last year.

perplates, viz., 34, which, as aŋka, is equal to 28th year. This agrees with the initial year of his grandson Nțsimba Dēva III, as seen below:

Year given in the copperplates
Name of the king.

(Jaka). (Saka).
Nșsimha Dēva II 1200-1 1227-28 37th aŋka, or 28th year.
Bhānu Dāva II 1227-8 1249-50 24 years (i.e. 23 years and odd).
Nrsimha Dēva III 1249-50, as deduced from his inscriptions.

The Kēndupāțnā copperplates, 3 series, end in this king.

Initial year

Last year

1

Nșsimha Dēva II was son of Bhānu Dāva I by Jākalla Dēvi of Relationship and titles. calukya kula. He is called also Narasimha

Dēva, Vira-Narasimha Dēva, Vira-Cri or ÇriVira Narasimha Dēva, Pratāpa-Vira-çri-Narasimha Dāva, Vira-Fri or Cri-Vira-Naranārasimha Dēva, Anantavarmma-Pratāpa-Vira-Nara. nārasimba Dēva. In the Kēndupātnā copperplates he is said to have had virudas beginning with "Caturdaça-bhuvan-adhipati," lord of the fourteen worlds. The inscription No. 323 of Crikūrmam records the grant of a minis

ter of his named Garuda-Nārāyana Dēva, Historical facts.

son of Dõsāditya Dēva. Inscription No. 290 mentions that Narabaritirtha, a governor of Kaliŋgn, built a shrine of Yögānanda Nșsimha in front of the Kūrmēcvara temple (at Çrikūrmam). This officer's name is also mentioned in Nos. 291, 367, and 369 of Crikūrmań, and in 305 and 311 of 1900 of Simhācalam temple. All these inscriptions have been edited with an interesting introduction by Mr. H. Krishna Sastri in the Epigraphia Indica, Vol. VI, pp. 260-8. The inscriptions range from Çaka 1186 to 1215.

Naraharitirtha's father seems to have been a minister. Narahari was a cēlā of Anandatirtba, the famous founder of the Dvaita school of philosophy. According to Narahariya-stötra quoted by Mr. H. K. Sastri, the Guru ordered him to go to the Gajapati king and to be a ruler under him; Naraharitirtha went there and ruled the country for twelve years, the king being an infant. In Raktākşi-samvatsara, or A.D. 1324, he became mahant and died in the year Çrīmukha or A.D., 1333. His inscriptions have 1186 Çaka as the earliest date; and he apparently became ruler of Kaliŋga in the very first year of Bbānu Dāva I, retiring a fow years before the death of Narasimha Dēva II. His father was probably a minister of Nșsimha Dēva I. The long gap of 31 years between A.D. 1293 and A.D. 1324 is not explained ; and therefore the traditional date of 1324 is to be received with caution.

XI. Bhānu Dēva II.

(Çaka 1227-8 – Çaka 1249-50.]
Only two inscriptions of this king's time are as yet known :-

MATERIALS.

[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

1 8. &T.

Qaka-varşambhu(bu)lu 1231 ganēm[tti] Ep. Rep., No. 332, of Irregular.

Qrī-Jaga[nn Játha-dēvara vijaya-rāj- Grīkūrmam ; Ep.
ya-sam[v]atsarambula [3] gu çrāhi Ind., V., pp. 35-6.

J. I. 17

[ocr errors]
[merged small][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed]

No verified regnal years of this king being available, his initial year is

taken from the last year of Nșsimha Dāva II. First and last year. His last year is the same as the first year

of Nșsimha Dēva III, Çaka 1249-50, deduced from the latter's inscriptions. The intervening period nearly agrees with the year 24 given in the Pari copperplates.

He was son of Nýsimha Dēva II by Cora Dēvi. He is given a fuller Relationship and title,

title in No. 302, of Çri-virā-di-vīra Çrī

Bhānu-dēva.
The Puri copperplates describe a bloody war of bis with one

"Gayāsadin." He is apparently the same as Historical facts.

Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlak, whose son Ulugh Khān having captured Arangal invaded Jāj-nagar. Ziya-ud-din Bărni says (p. 234):

“The prince then marched towards Jāj-nagar, and there took forty elephants, with which he returned to Tilang. These he seut on to his father."

Is it on the strength of this excursion that Jāj-nagar was included as No. 22 in the list of the 23 provinces to which Ulugh Khān succeeded according to Ibn Batatah ? (see his list in note 1 to p. 203, Thomas' Path. Chron.]. Ziyā-ud-din Bărni, however, omits Jāj-nagar from his list (Elliot, III, p. 236).

[ocr errors]
« السابقةمتابعة »