صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

249, Phālgana

1128-9

Ind. Off. 2928.

12

Indradeva (8)

Omitted by Wright and Bhagvanlāl, though mentioned by Kirkpatriok. 'Monday, 10th October, 1138' (Jacobi).

259, expd., Kārtt. 1138, Oct. Camb., Add. 1643.

Mānadeva

[blocks in formation]

Narendradeva (called Narasimha

Wr. and Bh.-lāl)

Inscription' Jour

ney,' p. 81,
Cat. p. 62
Paris, Burn. 104 S
Vi, foll. 24-25a

As to this date, see the foregoing article, page l, note 5,

in

261 Pausa 267 Māgha

1141 1.146-7

Vl f. 24b, Plate fig. 4, 5. I have supposed

this date to refer to the accession of Ananda, though the passage is obscure.

Anandadeva (*)

275 Caitra

1154-5

Camb. Or. 130 278 Bhädrap.

1158

Camb. Add. 2833
284 Māgha

1163-4
MS. seen at Bhat.

20
gaon

about
285 expd Phālguna. 1165, Feb. Camb. Add. 2190

1147-67).
March.
285 [expd.] Srā. 1165, July Oamb. Add. 1693

vana.
286 Phālguna

1166

London, R.A.S.
Hodgson%

8, 1 moi... 296 Caitra 1176, Cat., p. 65

3, 11 mo....

See J.R.A.S. for 1888, p. 551.
Not purchased ; full date transcribed :

284 Māgha śukla aştamī ādityavāra.
Colophon copied (with mistakes) in Rāj

Mitra's Astas. Pref. p. xxiv, note.
* Sunday, 8th July, 1165, Kielhorn, Ind.

Ant. XVII, 249.
Full date (not given in R.A.S. Cat.): 286,
Phālguna sudi ekādaśyām ādityav.

Rudradeva Amstadeva (6)

Imperfect reading in Cat. supplemented by a tracing from the MS. See the article: p. 7, note 7.

1 The date reads 186 māghakršņa diva dasamyā buddha [sic] dine. I suggested to Dr. Kielhorn (and he agrees), that divādango probably
stands for dvādasamyām tithau which gives 186 as an expired year (the usual solution for this era.) If however we interpret the date
as meaning on the tenth day," we have to take the rare solution (I. Ant. XVII. 252) of a current year, with the result (as Dr. Kiel-
horn informs me) Wednesday, 2nd February, 1065.

& Son of Sankaradeva, born Samvat 177, Aşādha. V foll. 306–31a.

8 No doubt identical with Mahendradeva the yuvarāj (175) in Sivadeva's reign after whom the tank Mahendrasaras
was named. Vlfol. 24b. See plate, fig. 4. The same Mahendra's birth is recorded in 1% as happening is sam, 199 (fol. 3la, where
Sīhadeva paramešvarasya putra is apparently an error for Sivado) See Plate, fig. 9. 1. 3.

% Son of a “Sihadeva' (possibly here Narasimha or Narendra) born in 219 Vaięākha. V' f. 316. 6 According to V8 (f. 316), born in 233, Āśvina and likewise a son of “Sībadeva.'

[ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed]

(Ratnadeva]

men.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

Full date, from tracing (colophon 303 Caitra. [1183 ?] Tracing from Not

being omitted at p. 86 of Cat.) of if Nepal era M8. in Kathm.

tioned in MS. 1648G. at Käthm Library: Samv. Library.

any

His 303 [words and figures ] caitra sudi tory.

pañcamyām somadine. As to the

king see the article.

4, 3 mo. 807 Phālgona 1187

Cat., p. 76

3 Reading of Cat. verified by tracing from

MS.
313 dvir. Asādha 1193

Br. Museum, Or. Not men. Date retouched. “It does not work ont'
2279 (No. 550 tioned. (H. J.)

in my Cat.) 316 1196, July Br. Museum Or.

Probably Thursday, 11th July 1196. Beje 3345 (No. 542 17

note in B.M. Cat. Sk. MSS. p. 230. my Cat.) 317 Vais

1197

Cat. p., 113 322 [expd.] Āşāṇha 12w1 May Cat. p., 83.

Roading confirmed by my notes in the 326 exud. Srāv. 1206, July. Cat. p. 96

15

Library. 'Sunday, 27th May, 1201(H.J.)
Aug.

Camb. Add. (about 1201. Thursday, 14th Jan., 1216,' Kielhorn in
336 [expd.] Panşa | 1216, Jan. 1618

1216)

I.A. xvii, 249. 342 Märga

1221

B.M. Or. 2208 Not uamed Perhaps a rāja of another part of Nepal.
(No. 512 in my
Cat.)

s Date (without month).noted by me in
344,

1223 Kāțhm. No. 214

1884. The Pandit apparently did not

see this MS., a copy of the Bhāratiya. 358, Jyestha

1238 Cat. p. 69

nāțyaśāstra, Compare Sylvain Lévi

I “Rapport," p. 16. 367,current, Māgha. 1246 Jan. B.M. Or. 2203 Feb. (myCat.No.536)

Date somewhat indistinctly written.

[graphic]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

J. 1. 4

!

St. Pet. Minaev Colln.

MS. (Pasca-rakṣā) not described by
Pandit. Full date from my notes :
367 Phālguna Sakla ekadaśī adityav.
Sunday, 17th Feb:, 1247. (H.J.)
See J.R.A.S., 9191, p. 688. A copied date
and, doubtless copied wrong; for

for Dr.
Jacobi reports that the week-day works

out wrong and nakşatra impossible.
Monday, June 7th, 1255?: (K),, when
Pünarvasu was the Nakşatra'; see the
article, p. 8, note, 4.
See the same note.
* Wednesday, April 2nd, 1260 (Sewell);

see p. 9, note 1.

Jayadeva

[ocr errors]

375 Āsādha 1255, June VI, fol. 262

2, 8 mo. 377, Bhadrap. 1257

Coll. of Bhag

vänlal. 1884.
380, expd. Caitra 1260 April... Tracing": from , 13, 3 mo.

MS. 1320D. at
Kāthmāndu

Jayabhimadeva

[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

The second form is taken from V% fol.

35, where the birth of Jayaşiham, is
· recorded (349, .Vaiś.; father : Jagat-
· anekamalla) just before that of

Anantamalla.
Tracing: from MS. confirms, reading of

Cati, bat no week-day is decipher

able. In the Cat. we must read, as my tracing

shows, Ananta for Ananda; but Dr. Kielhorn reports that the date does : not work out correctly.

Cat. p. 46 (1)

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]

1 Though no MSS. of this reign are extant, Someśvara is duly recorded by Kirkpatrick (reign 6 years 3 months) and in 7% (fol. 32a), where we learn that he was the son of Mahendra and born in 240 Phalguna sudi 13, Māghanakşatra. If the following phrase THUIT TE 90 48 means that he reigned and died in (240 + 53) 293, it will not fit well with the ascertained date of Amstadeva.

% According to TX, fol. 326, Arimalla, son of Jayasi [sic], Malladeva, was born 274, reigned 15 years (according to vi 25 years 10 months ; but this does not suit with the other dates) and lived 62 years 10 months. This puts his death towards the end of 336, which our last date from MSS. wilt just allow.

8 Born 366, son of Rājadeva. He was apparently childless. For at 266 (Plate : fig. 7. 1. 1) we read that in his reign the Yuvarāj. (WTTT the usual form in the Chronicle) Jayādityadeva imprisoned his uterine brother, Jayānandadeva. Jayāditya, according to V8 (350), was the son of Jayabhima, and was born 358. Probably there is something wrong in this last

Now a

[ocr errors]
[graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

statement. For it seems unlikely that Anantamalla should not only have superseded an older heir-apparent, but also have allowed him
to live on as heir-apparent to himself. Moreover, in V8 (360) we find mention of Jayabhima as rāja in 378 and Jayasimhamalladeva
(who seems to have actually succeeded him, according to V1 26a) as yuvarāj. This seems very strange if Jayāditya was alive all the
time. The statement of Wright may be correot in so far as it implies a divided kingdom in Ananta's time.

I Jayarudra was the son of Jayata gamalla. Jayāri is called svakutumba, & vague phrase for ‘kinsman' perhaps. The full date
of his death (or of the sattee of his wives—the punctuation would allow of either interpretation) is 446, Asādha pūrņamī, V8 at 466
gives the same date, for the death (v perhaps 'time ap to which he remained in the world,' a common expression in the
chronicle), not mentioning the sattee; but it makes two suspicious additions: (1) The addition of prathama' to the month, though
Āsādha was not intercalated ; (2), the impossible allowance of 30 years 8 months to the g's reign.

% Born 437, Phālguna krzna dafami' dhaneşta [sic], brhaspati vära ; son of Jayānandadeva by a sangraharī bhāryā (V8, 456). The
tracing referred to in the last column was kindly sent me by Mahām. Haraprasad Sastri.

8 Son of Jayarājadeva and Rudramadevī, apparently (see p. 11, note) born in 467, Vaiś sodi 7. (VI, f. 286; Plate fig. 8.) According
to V8 (606) he died in 502, Māgha badi 5. This may well be correct; for the date 504 given doubtfully in my Cambridge Cat., p. 119,
is much too uncertain to form a contrary argument. On re-examination I find the middle word looks more like cihna (not known as a
numeral word) than bindu. On the other hand, vişuya = 5 is certain ; 80 that Jayarjuna was alive in 500 or A.D. 1379-80.

!

« السابقةمتابعة »