صور الصفحة
PDF
[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

MATERIALS.—Continued.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

References.

Anarhttavarma-Pratāpa-Vira - Q riNaranārasimhha-dāvara prvarddhamāna-vijaya-rájya-Šarūhva-(*tsa)rash

or Çaka, 1227 year 83, Wisuva

sankrānti.

bulu 33, gu grā-i Wiśamu-sashkrānti,

Ep. Rep., No. 363, of
Qrikürmath.

The Kë n d up à t n a
copperplates, series
3, the Viçva -k 58 a,
article “Gāngēya, "

rol. W., p. 321 et

Seq.

The Kën dup à t n fi
copperplates, series
2 ; the Vic v a -
kösa article “Gām-
gāya,” Wol. V, p.
321 et seq.

The Kē n d up a t n a
Copperplates (se-
ries 1), Jour. As.
Soc. Bengal, W ol.
IXV, 1896, p. 254,
lines 16-7 of Plate
W, obverse.

Ep. Rep., No. 323, of
Çrikürmam.

Ep. Rep., No. 362, of
Qrikürman.

Ep. Rep., No. 273, of
Qrikürmam; My Ms.
transcript.

~~~~~

Unverifiable.

[ocr errors]

MATERIALS.–0ontinued.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

1280. Elliott's Mahome- Jaj- nagar dan History of India, by Tughril Wol. III, p. 112. Khān, the B en g a 1 ruler. First year. - From the above we get—

[merged small][ocr errors]

99 ... 1216- 7 22nd (? 21st) anka 18th year (? 17th) ,, 1217-8 (not 1217) 21st (? 22nd) , 17th , (? 18th) J218-19 23rd ,, 19th ,

[ocr errors]

Seven of the inscriptions give the initial year = 1200-1 Qaka.

One copperplate inscription of Köndupätnä gives the initial year = 1201-2 Qaka, but it makes a mistake of one year in the Qaka year, and therefore presumably also in the amka year. One inscription (No. 297) apparently makes mistakes both in the Qaka and aljka year, if the tithi and week-day given be correct.

The initial year given by the majority of the inscriptions thus falls in Çaka 1200–1.

No regnal year of the succeeding king being known, we have to fall back upon the year assigned by the Puri cop perplates, viz., 34, which, as amka, is equal to 28th year. This agrees with the initial year of his grandson Nrsimha Dēva III, as seen below:—

{} Initial year Last wear Year given in the copperplates Name of the king. ( o too. g pperp

Nrsimha Dava II 1200-l 1227-28 37th amka, or 28th year.

Bhānu Dāva II 1227-8 1249-50 24 years (i.e. 23 years and odd).

Nrsimha Déva III 1249-50, as deduced from his inscriptions.
The Köndupātná copperplates, 3 series, end in this king.

Last year.

Nrsimha Dāva II was son of Bhānu Déva I by Jākalla Dévi of călukya kula. He is called also Narasimha Deva, Vira-Narasimha Déva, Vira-Qri or ÇriVira Narasimha Déva, Pratāpa-Vira-Qri-Narasithha Dāva, Vira-Qri or Qri-Vira-Naranārasimha Dāva, Anantavarmma-Pratāpa-Vira-Naranārasimha Déva. In the Köndupātná copperplates he is said to have had virudas beginning with “Caturdaça-bhuvan-ādhipati,” lord of the fourteen worlds. The inscription No. 323 of Çrikürman records the grant of a minister of his named Garuda-Nārāyana Déva, son of Dösāditya Déva. Inscription No. 290 mentions that Naraharitirtha, a governor of Kalinga, built a shrine of Yögānanda Nrsimha in front of the Kürmègvara temple (at Qrikürmam). This officer's name is also mentioned in Nos. 291, 367, and 369 of Çrikürman, and in 305 and 311 of 1900 of Sirhhācalam temple. All these inscriptions have been edited with an interesting introduction by Mr. H. Krishna Sastri in the Epigraphia Indica, Vol. VI, pp. 260-8. The inscriptions range from Qaka 1186 to 1215. Naraharitirtha's father seems to have been a minister. Narahari was a célà of Anandatirtha, the famous founder of the Dvaita school of philosophy. According to Narahariya-stätra quoted by Mr. H. K. Sastri, the Guru ordered him to go to the Gajapati king and to be a ruler under him; Naraharitirtha went there and ruled the country for twelve years, the king being an infant. In Raktāksi-samvatsara, or A.D. 1324, he became mahant and died in the year Qrimukha or A.D., 1333. His inscriptions have 1186 Qaka as the earliest date; and he apparently became ruler of Kalinga in the very first year of Bhānu Dāva I, retiring a few years before the death of Narasimha Déva II. His father was probably a minister of Nrsimha Déva I. The long gap of 31 years between A.D. 1293 and A.D. 1324 is not explained; and therefore the traditional date of 1324 is to be received with caution,

DKI. Bhānu Děva II.
[Qaka 1227-8 — Qaka 1249-50.]
Only two inscriptions of this king's time are as yet known :—
MATERIALS.

[ocr errors]

Relationship and titles.

Historical facts.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]
[merged small][graphic][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors]

No verified regnal years of this king being available, his initial year is taken from the last year of Nrsimha Dāva II. His last year is the same as the first year of Nrsimha Deva III, Qaka 1249-50, deduced from the latter's inscriptions. The intervening period nearly agrees with the year 24 given in the Puri copperplates. He was son of Nrsimha Déva II by Cöra Devi. He is given a fuller title in No. 302, of Qri-virā-di-vira QriBhānu-dāva. The Puri copperplates describe a bloody war of his with one “Gayāsadin.” He is apparently the same as Ghiyās-ud-din Tughlak, whose son Ulugh Rhān having captured Arangal invaded Jāj-nagar. Ziyā-ud-din Bârni says (p. 234):— “The prince then marched towards Jāj-nagar, and there took forty elephants, with which he returned to Tilang. These he sent on to his father.” - Is it on the strength of this excursion that Jāj-nagar was included as No. 22 in the list of the 23 provinces to which Ulugh Khān succeeded according to Ibn Batutah P [see his list in note 1 to p. 203, Thomas' Path. Chron.j. Ziyā-ud-din Bârni, however, omits Jāj-nagar from his list [Elliot, III, p. 236]. * - -- -- >

[ocr errors]

First and last year.

Relationship and title.

Historical facts.

« السابقةمتابعة »