صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

Sikandarābād; 122. Siyālkot; 123. Sitpūr (perhaps Peshāwar); 126. Shikär al Gāh?; 133. 'Alamgirnagar; 146. Kālinjar; 170. Māughir; 203. Нарӣr. .

It is desirable that the coins represented by the entries in this sub-list be submitted anew to a careful scrutiny, inasmuch as some five or six of the mint-names stand in need of verification.

The following 40 mints are in Mr. Burn's list but not in Dr. Codrington's:

12. Islāmbandar; 13. Isma‘ilgash or Isma‘ilgațh ; 21. Alwar (C); 31. Ausā; 33. Bālāpur (C); 36. Baroda (C); 37. Burhānābād; 40. Bisauli; 41. Baldat-i-Şafa; 42. Balwantnagar; 50. Babādurgarh ; 52. Bahrāich; 54. Bharuch (C); 56. Bhopāl (C); 64. Parbandar or Parbandar; 65. Punch; 97. Khairnagar; 98. Dādar; 106. Devgaph; 109. Ranthor or Ranthūr; 110. Rõhtās; 111. Zain al Bilād; 113. Sāmbhar; 114. Satgānw (C); 118. Sambhal (C); 124. Sevpūr; 149. Karārābād; 150. Krishnagarh; 156. Kiratpūr; 170. Mānghir; 173. Mujāhidābād; 177. Madan Kot; 194. Nāhan (C); 197. Najībgaph; 198. Narwar (C); 199. Nasrullanagar; 201. Nurgal; 202. Wālijā.bād P; 204. Hāthras; 205. Hānsi Şāḥibābād.

The nine mints beside which has been placed a bracketed (C) are indeed entered in Codrington's List, but not as mints of the “Dehli Emperor." And it must be admitted that coins from several of these mints, though bearing the names of the later Emperors, were not struck under their anthority. As Mr. Longworth Dames has well said, “They merely represent the desire of the Marātņā chiefs to take advantage of the prestige still attaching to the name of Bādshāh."

We thus arrive at a total of 206 mints, made up as follows:

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

Mention should here be made of four mints not registered in either of the two Lists. Mr. Nelson Wright's cabinet contains

(a) from the Jālnapūr mint a rupee of Jahāngir,
(6)
Mandisor

Shāh 'Alam II,
(c) » Jalālnagar fulūs of Akbar I;

[ocr errors]

and Mr. Bleazby possesses a copper coin of Akbar II's reign struck at Muzaffarnagar. These four additional mints raise the total from 206 to 210. It is interesting to note that this Resultant Total is exactly

1

double the number of Mughal Mints (105) registered in the Catalogue which, till quite recently, was recognised as the highest authority, the Catalogue of the Lāhor Museum.

GEO. P. TAYLOR,

Ahmadābād

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

104, page

This interesting coin belongs to Mr. C. S. Delmerick. The reading of the inscription seems certain. Three Maḥmūd Shāhs reigned over Bengal. The latest was Ghiyas-ud-din Mahmūd of the house of Husain, and his coins are well-known and differ from this in style. The second is represented in the B. M. Catalogue by two silver coins, Nos. 103 and

42. In the footnote to the same page it is pointed out that this king used the pseudo-patronymic Abu-l-Mujāhid. There remains Náşir-ud-din Mahmud I. who used Abu-l-Muzaffar, and it appears reasonable to attribute the coin to him. Though the reverse reading given above agrees entirely (except in arrangement) with the inscription on the coin of Maḥmūd II. referred to above, the obverse reading differs, and the use of the expression Aba-l-Muzaffar seems conclusive. No other coins of Mahmud I. appear to have been published.

R. BURN.

J. I: 49

[merged small][merged small][graphic][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
« السابقةمتابعة »