صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

same as the feminine plural (viii, iii. 6). None of these verbs belong to the second conjugation.

As usual there are two groups of these verbs, viz., those which change their final vowel, i, to ya, such as fe eat, and others (vide p. 1) and those which do not, which are three in number, fa ni, take, fe di, give, and for yi, come, of which the last belongs to the third conjugation. Taking the verb fe khi, eat, we get.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

3

oa khyā-kh or pre khěya-kh.era khyê-kh.
a khyau-kh.

Similarly is conjugated, foci, driuk.

The verb for take, is further irregular (viii, iii. 6, 34; ix. i. 38).

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

The verbs fx hi, take, and fedi, give, are still further irregular (viii. iii. 7, 32). Thus,

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][subsumed][ocr errors][subsumed][ocr errors]

fę di, give, is similarly declined, but its first person is fegra or 904 dyutu-m, fe dits#-m, feforą diti-m, feu ditsa-m, and so throughout.

The verb F*T hahar, to get a girl married, is of necessity, conjugated in the past tenses only in the feminine. Moreover it forms its feminine Past Participle, optionally, in an irregular fashion (viii. iii. 76), Thus, yraq hahạrb-n or very haraçá-», he got her married.

Notes. (1) Once for all. By the first person singular, is meant, 'I made him, her, them (masc.), or them (fem.),' literally, 'he, she, they (masc.), or they (fem.) were made by me.' So the second person singular means thou madest him, her, them (masc.), or them (fem.), and so on, through the other persons.

(2) There is no suffix for the first person plural. Hence this form is always the same as the past participle.

(6) Impersonal Verb (viii. iii. 3-9) (c. forms only), 'I laughed,' literally, “it was laughed by me,' &c. Singular 1 454 asu-m, I laughed.

2 484 asu-th, thou langhedst.

3 ay çsu-n, he laughed.
Plural i de ass, we laughed.

2 van 28"-we, you laughed.
3 toe asu-kh, they laughed.

When an Impersonal Verb is conjugated in the feminine (see pp. 22 and 48), we get forms such as the following, ( ga tsuv, quarrel) (viii. iii. 9),Singular 1 gang tsuva-m, I quarrelled.

2 gay tsuvu-th, thou didst quarrel.

चुवथ् 3

चुवन I tsuva-n, he quarrelled. . Plural 1 9 tsu, we quarrelled.

2 tsuvū-we, you quarrelled.

tsuvu-kh, they quarrelled. If such an Impersonal Verb is conjugated in the plural, we getSingular 1 raq tsuvya-m, I quarrelled many times, and so on.

2 94 tsurya-th.

3 34a tattpa-1. Plural 1

चुव्य

2 tsuvě.
2 चुव्यव tourya-00.
3 ga tsuvya-kh.

So ta mõrav, bear pain.
tsar and the others are thus conjugated (see pp. 16, 22,

and 49).
Singular 1 ay tsąrü-m, I was inwardly angry, and so on.

2 tsarb.y.

3 tsara.s.
Plural

1 tsara.
2 ga tsart-we.

3 चल tears.lch. In the case of Transitive verbs, when the grammatical subject (i.e., the logical object) is a pronoun, it may be added to the verb in the shape of an additional pronominal suffix in the Nominative case. The following are the masculine forms which occur. The feminine ones can easily be made on the same principle. From toy kąru-m, made by me, I made.

may karu.m-akh, thou wast made by me, I made theo. So mane karü.m-akh, thou (fem.) wast made by me, I made

thee (fem.).

[atha karu.m-an, I made him, is not used. We always say

ET *Ty suh karu-m. Hqh karx-m-as means 'I made

for him.'] #frna kari-m-awe, I made you. (aftha kari-m-akh, I made them, is not used. We always

say farą afcą tim kari-m. aftar kari-m-akh means 'I

made them for them.'] From my karu-th, made by thee, thou madest.

Trg kayu-th-as, thou madest me (or thou madest for him). at a kart-th-an, thon modest him.

afrua kạri-th-akh, thou madest them (or for them). From Hrą karu-n, made by him, he made.

wa karu.n-as, he made me (or he made for him).
*kayu-n-akh, he made thee (or he made for them).
(arga karu-n-an, he made him, is not used. We say

#oq suh karun.]
afcara kari-n-awe, he made you (or for you).
(alfrae kari-n-akh, he made them, is not used. We say farą

afcą tim køri-n. afrare kari-n-akh, means ‘he made them

for them.']
From tą karą, made by us, we made.

HTą karu-kh, we made thee.
[tą karu-n, we made him, is not used. We say on the

suh kare]
afta kari-wo, we made you.
(afce kari-kh, we made them, is not used. Wo say fary

aft tim kart].
From any karm-we, made by you, you made.

*999 karu-wa-s, you made me (or for his)
#vuq karm-wa-n, you made him.
afrau kari-wa-kh, you made them,

« السابقةمتابعة »