صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

same as the feminine plural (viii, iii. 6). None of these verbs belong to the second conjugation,

As usual there are two groups of these verbs, viz., those which change their final vowel, i, to ya, such as fe eat, and others (vide p. 1) and those which do not, which are three in number, for ni, take, fe di, give, and fo yi, come, of which the last belongs to the third conjugation. Taking the verb fa khi, eat, we get.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

3

o khyō-kh or em khěya-kh.era khya-kh.
mia khyau-kh.

Similarly is conjugated, foci, driuk.

The verb for take, is further irregular (viii, iii. 6, 34; ix. i. 38).

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

The verbs fr hi, take, and f& di, give, are still further irregular (viii. iii. 7, 32). Thus,

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

U hětsa-th.

99 hětsa-n.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

f& di, give, is similarly declined, but its first person is fegra or 04 dyutu-m, fete dits-m, feferą diti-m, feu ditsa-m, and so throughout.

The verb 7 hahar, to get a girl married, is of necessity, conjugated in the past tenses only in the feminine. Moreover it forms its feminine Past Participle, optionally, in an irregular fashion (viii. iii. 76), Thus, pripa hahark-n or veteran haraçá-n, he got her married.

Notrs. (1) Once for all. By the first person singular, is meant, 'I made him, her, them (masc.), or them (fem.),' literally, ‘he, she, they (masc.), or they (fem.) were made by me.' So the second person singular means thou madest him, her, them (masc.), or them (fem.),' and so on, through the other persons.

(2) There is no suffix for the first person plural. Hence this form is always the same as the past participle.

(6) Impersonal Verb (viii. iii. 3-9) (c. forms only), 'I laughed,' literally, it was laughed by me,' &c. Singular 1 54 asu-m, I laughed.

2 464 gsu-th, thou laughedst.

3 vaq asu-n, he laughed.
Plural 1 qs*, we laughed.

2 stater qs®-we, you laughed.
3 toe asu-kh, they laughed.

When an Impersonal Verb is conjugated in the feminine (see pp. 22 and 48), we get forms such as the following, (a tsuv, quarrel) (viii. iii. 9), Singular 1 gran tsuva-m, I quarrelled.

2

चुवथ् tsuvu-th, thou didst quarrel.

3 hay tsuva-n, he quarrelled. Plural 1 tsuvữ, we quarrelled.

2 ga tsuvk-we, you quarrelled.

3 tsuvu-kh, they quarrelled. If such an Impersonal Verb is conjugated in the plural, we getSingular 1 gay tsuvya-m, I quarrelled many times, and so on.

tsuvya-th.

3 92 tsuya-1. Plural 1

चुव्य

tsuvě.
2 चुव्यव tsuvya-.
3

are tsuvya-kh.

So ta mõrav, bear pain. tsar and the others are thus conjugated (see pp. 16, 22,

and 49). Singular 1 ay tsarü-m, I was inwardly angry, and so on.

2 tsart-y.

3 चस् tagri.s. Plural 1 tsari.

2 tsąrū_we.

3 F tsari.kh. In the case of Transitive verbs, when the grammatical subject (i.e., the logical object) is a pronoun, it may be added to the verb in the shape of an additional pronominal suffix in the Nominative case. The following are the masculine forms which occur. The feminine ones can easily be made on the same principle. From may karu-m, made by me, I made.

aquę kara-m-akh, thou wast made by me, I made thee. So kąrü-m-akh, thou (fem.) wast made by me, I made

thee (fem.).

(alaha karu-m-an, I made him, is not used.

We always say UT #Ty suh karu-m. *Ta karu-m-as means 'I made

for him.'] #frau kari-m-awe, I made you. (aftha kari-m-akh, I made them, is not used. We always

say forą oftų tim kari-m. Eftwa kari-m-akh means 'I

made them for them.'] From my karu-th, made by thee, thoa madest.

drug kąrw.th-as, thou madest me (or thou madest for him). hinga karw.th-an, thou madest bim.

afrua kari-th-akh, thou madest them (or for them). From afaa karu-n, made by him, he made.

kąru-n-as, he made me (or he made for him). ama kayu-n-akh, he made thee (or he made for them). [arqaa karw-n-an, he made him, is not used. We say or

#suh karun.] aftara kari-n-awa, he made you (or for you). [afran kari-n-akh, he made them, is not used. We say farą

afcą tim køri-n. oftare kari-n-akh, means “ he made them

for them.']
From tą kar«, made by us, we made.

trą karu-kh, we made thee.
[**ą karu-n, we made him, is not used. We say or the

suh karu].
ofta kari-wo, we made you.
[affcą kari-kh, we made them, is not used. We say farą

aft tim kart].
From nqa karu.we, made by you, you made.

hirap karw.wa-s, you made me (or for hir)
*raq kæru-wa-n, you made him.
afraq kari-wa-kh, you made them,

« السابقةمتابعة »