صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

The Aorist Participle Generally. The masculine plural of this participle is formed by changing the final orta yov to aq yêy. Thus, watą karyov, plural norą karyềy (viii. iii. 15). The feminine is formed to you to an yêye (viii. iii. 16). The feminine singular and the feminine plural are the same. Thus, wifą karyõv, fem. sing. and plur. eftia karyye.

When the base of the participle ends up ts, tsh, 72, orñ, and elides the 2 y in a yov of the masculine singular, the are yềy of the masculine plural becomes atą ay (viii. iii. 18), and the ag yêye of the feminine, becomes ata aye (viii. iii. 17). Thus,Root * kat, spin. Aorist part. weita katsõv; masc. pl. mela

katsay; fem. w katsayo.
nu wõth, arise. Aorist part. pia wòts hõv ; masc. pl. autą

watsay; fem. wela wõtshaye.
daz, burn. Aorist part. Totta dazõv; masc. pl. conta

dazay; fem. gala dazaya.
u ran, cook. Aorist part. roma rañõv; masc. pl. rota

rañay; fem. Tata rañāya. Most verbs of the third conjugation ending in these letters do not elide the ? y (see page 60). So also the verbs my kots, oy vyats, die rāts, Ty wuts (see p. 58) of the second conjugation. These verbs form the masculine plural either in stay or play, and the feminine in ata aye or ry ēya (viii. iii. 17). Thus, Root kots, (second conjugation) be wet; masc. sing. 19

kotsyöv ; masc. plural ala kotsay or another ko tsēy. 19 grūts, (third conjugation) be pure ; masc. sing. ona

çrotsyov ; masc. plural vista grūtsãy or a grótszy. a tëz, (third conjugation), be sharp; masc. sing. aminte

tēzyõv ; masc. plural aanta tēząy or afta tēzēy. The following verbs have irregular aorist participles. The irregu. larities are, of course, carried through the aorist tense.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

festa ditsõv.

ferte ditsaye . खन्नोव khatsov or खोव | पचाय khatsay or khatshov.

agte khatsayo. .

festa ditzay. खन्नाय khatsay or

egla khatshay.

48 was, descend (12, 66)

.apia watshīv,

apta watshaye.

agta watshay.

Same as singular.

ar las,* live long (18, 29, leta lātshov.

elgta lātshầye.

लोहाय latshay.
67).
e los, be weary (67).

लोसोव् losbv, or लोको लोसाय losays or लोकाय | डोसाय lisay or
lotshov.
lotshayo

statą lõtshay.
At mar, die (30).

wasta moyov. म्बयेय māy:y. .

म्वयेय myy.

royi, come (53).

Aorist.

greta āyov.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Plap.

era ayāv.

चायेय āysy..

pret āyāy.

Past.

era äv.

चाय āy.

Grady.

fe zi, be born (54).

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

* 8 las is sometimes ased regularly by the vulgar. Thus, wora lasov (viii. iii. 96).

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

Aorist.

yang tsāyov.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

चायेय tay:yi. .

ar tāyāy.

Same as singular.

pras, be born (52, 55).

[ocr errors]

Aorist.

grote pyāyou.

प्यायेय pyay:y..

प्यायेय Pyayy.

Past.

yra tsav.

911 tsāye.

Plup.

gri tgāyāv.

Past.

ut pyāv.

oro pyāya

Plap.

olar pyāyāv. 6 'I'r

प्यायेय pyajby'.

प्यायाय pyayay.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« السابقةمتابعة »