صور الصفحة
PDF
النشر الإلكتروني

The Aorist Participle Generally. The masculine plural of this participle is formed by changing the final यो yov to येय yy. Thus, कर्यो karyav, plural कर्येय karyly (viii. ii. 15). The feminine is formed ota yõv to ac yêye (viii. iii. 16). The feminine singular and the feminine plural are the same. Thus, mitą karyov, fem. sing. and plur. computer kary?ye.

When the base of the participle ends y us, tsh, pz, or ň, and elides the ay in yõv of the masculine singular, the item yêy of the masculine plural becomes atą ay (viii. iii. 18), and the ga yĒya of the feminine, becomes ata aya (viii. iii. 17). Thus,Root kat, spin. Aorist part. Ta katsõv; masc. pl. ale

katsay; fem. *a katsaye.
woth, arise. Aorist part. sypia wòts hõv ; masc. pl. auta

watsay; fem. arte wõtshầyo.
To daz, burn. Aorist part, gorą dazõv; masc. pl. Conta

dazay; fèm. gula dazāya. u ran, cook. Aorist part. a rañõv; masc. pl. captar

rañày; fem. Tota rañờya. Most verbs of the third conjugation ending in these letters do not elide the ? y (see page 60). So also the verbs kete, oy vyatę, ty rots, jy wuts (see p. 58) of the second conjugation. These verbs form the masculine plural either in ata ay or pa @y, and the feminine in ata aye or pa @ye (viii. iii. 17). Thus,Root kots, (second conjugation) be wet; masc. sing.

kotsyöv ; masc. plural ala ko tsay or apa kotsey. us grote, (third conjugation) be pure ; masc. sing. santa

frotsyöv ; masc. plural ha grātsāy or two frotsey. ao tëz, (third conjugation), be sharp; masc. sing. aasta

tēzyõv; masc. plural agita tēząy or agtą tēzēy.. The following verbs have irregular aorist participles. The irregu. larities are, of course, carried through the aorist tense.

[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

खन्नाय khatsay or

opta khatshay.

Same as singular.

48 was, descend (12, 66). apta watshov.

apla watshayo apta watshờy. a las,* live long (18, 29, alla lātshov.

plata lātshaye

लोकाय latshay.
67).
mo los, be weary (67).

लोसोव् los6v, or लोकोव लोसाय lisay or लोहाय | लोसाय lisay or
lotshov.
lotshayo

लोकाय lotshay.

*7 mar, die (30).

Ruta moyov.

म्वयेय māyāy.

म्वयेय myy. .

fu yi, come (53).

चाय ay.

Aorist.

[ocr errors]

पायेय āyy°.

[ocr errors]

Plap.

Sreta āyāv. .

चायेय āysy..

चायाय् āyāy. .

fa zi, be born (54).

Past.

gra av.

चाय āy.

Past.

HIT zāv.

91 zāyo.

ज़ाय zay.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

8 las is sometimes used regularly by the vulgar. Thus, wora lasov (viii. iii. 96).

[blocks in formation]

Past.

a tao.

917 tsāye.

जाय् tsdy.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

6 'I 'T

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« السابقةمتابعة »