صور الصفحة
PDF

The verb pra chāv, use, has for its second singular Bened. either pige chāvyakh or que chāyyakh. The latter form is peculiar to the second person singular (27).

The verb aqa bòv, be, become, changes its final a v to ar y throughout. Thus, qura boyyan (not qaq bõvyan), may it be; qura me boyyan, may it not be, God forbid ! (26).

Pronominal suffixes are added in the usual way. Thus, we lacyan-ay, may he live for thee! Tute põsyan-ay, may he be victorious for thee!

This tense only occurs in the above verbs (26).

D. Conditional Mood.

1. Present FUTURE Tense. This is the same as Future Indicative. An example of its use is Jg up gua -y gatshe, suh wucha-n. If I go, I shall see him. y boy is contracted from boh, I, and we ay, if. The object is mentioned twice. First fully in F suh, and again as a pronominal suffix (ą n).

2. The Past Conditional Tense. This tense is used if things are spoken of that might have, but have not, happened. Thus, Fc 90 cofaf gusto rūd ay pěyihē, sóch sapazihe, if there had been rain, there would have been plenty. It is coujugated as follows (viii. ii. 32). SINGULAR.

PLURAL.
1 grei karuhặ, (if) I had made. करहाव karahāv.
2 करहोस् karahakh,

करिडोव karihiv.
3 afif karihē,

atetą karahan. Notes. (1) When the last syllable contains the vowel ar ā, that vowel is always modified. This is not meutioned by Içvara-kaula, but is a fact.

(2) The short i in the second person plural is i-mātrā, and modifies the preceding root vowel when possible.

Verbs ending in vowels are declined as follows, inserting # m in the first person, as in the Future Indicative.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

[arelay karahặn-am, if they had made me or for me. Added to aralara karahõn-ay,

thee or for thee. 3rd person attaa karahặn-awe,

you or for you. plural. 1 ayrlag karahān-as,

him or for him. i areta karahận-akh,

them or for them. Note. All the forms added to the second person are irregular; and also the suffix of the second person singular, when added to the verb in the third person singular.

The feminine impersonal verbs a 7 tsar, be inwardly angry, etc., (see pp. 16, 22, 37, 49, 54, 68 and 82) are conjugated as follows:

gify tsarihe-m, (if) there had been inward anger to me; (if)

I had been inwardly angry.
e fti asë tsarihē, (if) we had been inwardly angry.
gfriste tearihi-y, if thou hadst been
gfiga taarihe-we, if you had been
ofte tøarihe-s, if he had been

afite tsarihe-kh, if they had been ,
This tense may also be used in expressions like the following :-

Tq afit su-y karihē, even he did it. That is to say, 'why did you do it? It was bis business, and he has done it already.' (35).

on by a Kaçta partly on the der Conjugatio

APPENDIX. LIST OF KāçmĪRĪ VERBS ARRANGED ACCORDING TO CONJOGATIONS AND

FINAL LETTERS. As the forms taken by a Kāçmiri Verb depend partly on the Conjugation to which it belongs, and partly on the final letter of its root, the following list of Verbal Roots is arranged under Conjugations, and then alphabetically according to the final letter of each root.

For the meaning of these roots, and the form of the Past and Aorist Tenses of each, the reader is referred to the List of Kāçmiri Verbs given ante, Vol. LXV, Pt. I, pp. 314 and ff.

First CONJUGATION. khi, c, d, na, hi.

khisk, chak, chik, tak, tuk, tok, thāk, thuk, dak, truk, thyak, thỏk, drởk, phak, phuk, phấk, phrak, bak, brak, çēk, çrók, suk, hyak.

UGATION

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
« السابقةمتابعة »